Ingredient Du Jour – Coconut Oil

Coconut oil has been the primary source of fat for millions of people for generations in tropical regions of the world. It is very heat-stable, making it suited for frying. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and is resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high (more than 90%) saturated fat content.    

coconut oil
Coconut oil has been used for centuries in the Indian sub-continent on the hair.  It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair. 

On the skin, coconut oil is excellent massage oil and is a good moisturizer. Traditionally, coconut oil has been used to treat various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema. Raw, organic coconut oil smells amazing and is featured in many shower scrubs, body oils and body lotions.

But there is a catch.  Coconut oil is also among a small number of oils that are highly comedogenic.

Gold Label Virgin Coconut Oil - 16 oz. glass jar from Tropical Traditions

Comedogenic simply means likely to cause comedones. A comedone is a plug of debris (made of bacteria, oil, dead skin cells, and skin care ingredients) in a skin pore. Comedones can appear as blackheads or whiteheads which trap the oil that normally flows out of pores.

As an oily skinned person prone to acne, coconut oil tends to make me break out.  If you have normal or dry skin you are likely fine and probably can use coconut oil products without issue.  If you are not sure, you may want to test the waters before diving in.

If you love it, I highly recommend Tropical Traditions Organic Virgin Coconut Oil.  It smells ahmmmazing.

Either way, it’s a good idea to be aware of which carrier oils are prone to clog pores and which are not.  


Low Clogging  Medium Clogging  High Clogging 
Almond Oil  Corn Oil Cocoa Butter
Apricot Kernal Oil Cottonseed Oil Coconut Oil
Argan Oil Soybean Oil Wheat Germ Oil
Avacado Oil    
Beeswax    
Bentonite Clay    
Camellia Oil    
Candelilla Wax    
Castor Oil    
Emulsifying Wax NF    
Evening Primrose Oil    
Glycerin    
Jojoba     
Kaolin Clay    
Olive Oil    
Safflower Oil    
Sunflower Oil    
Aloe Vera (cold pressed)    
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply